2017-2018 PCY PTA Committee Chairs

 

President Valerie Talbert


   
Executive Vice President Holly Breckheimer
   
Child Care Round Table James Sheehy
Cub Scouts - Grades 1 - 5 Mark Sanders
Boy Scouts - Grades 5 & 6 Stephen Kalb
Dads Club Greg Harlan, Eric Trimble & Mike Wong
Front-Office Bulletin Board Nancy Goldyn
Girl Scouts Maricela Hurtado & Danni Remender
Health Promotion Elizabeth Besch
Korean Outreach Committee Sunyoung FahimiSunny Yang & Kim Hong
PTA Teacher Liaison Katie McClure
School Site Council TBD
Spirit Rally Coordinators Jessica Cushman & Kathleen Prior-Louis
Y Tribes Joseph Olguin


   
1st VP - Programs Angela Marchetti
   
Junior Math Olympiad - Grades 2 & 3 Christa Evans
Junior Math Olympiad - Grade 4 & 5 Jennifer Ringo-Saenz & Sunyoung Fahimi
Math Olympiad - Grades 5 & 6 Hilary Gregg
Mathzilla Competition Hilary Gregg & Jennifer Ringo-Saenz
Robotics - Grades 1-6 Shanti Rao
Science Exploration Group Shannon Alexander
Science Night Out Nina Ries
STEAM Activity Nights Nina Ries
STEAM Field Trips Nina Ries
Science Olympiad Sunyoung Fahimi
LCUSD Science Liaison Amy Nespor
   

YEAR ROUND

 
Art Docent OPEN
Art Fair OPEN
Chess Club OPEN
Chorus Lindsay Henriod
Parker Anderson Enrichment Karen Clark
Coach Andy Andy Chidester
   

SEASONAL

 
Family Reading Nights Kim Blaha & Amalie Sirolli
Paw Prints Journal Marilyn Yang
PCY Reads Regina Hsu & Juowei Lee
Reflections Arts Recognition Program Teresa Chiu
   

SPECIAL WEEK-LONG EVENTS

 
Earth Week OPEN
Health Promotion Week Elizabeth Besch
Red Ribbon Week Tania Grafos
Science Week OPEN
   

LANGUAGE

 
Spanish Susana Beltran
   
 
 
   
2nd VP - Ways & Means Allison Carmack & Karen Clark
   
Back-to-School Picnic: Aug. 25, 2017 Sandi Trimble & Erika Pieper & Susan Harlan
Book Fair: Nov 13-17, 2017 Christa Evans, Kelli Kunkle-Day & Sheridan Sanders
Box Tops Nicole Chavez
Cougar Wear Jenn Mester 
Dine Out Nights: 2 events Stephanie Weber
Gift Wrap Sophie Chopra
Passive Fundraising Teressa Chiu
PCY Country Fair: Oct. 7, 2017 Natascha Gundersen & Danni Remender & Gloria Cannon
School Supply Boxes & Agendas Beth Perry
Sponsorship OPEN
Summer Camp Online Auction OPEN
 
 
   
3rd VP - Room Representatives   Mary Kang
   
Activity Center Volunteers OPEN
Computer Lab Volunteers OPEN
Diaster Preparedness Sunny Yang Mary Kang
Last-Minute Volunteers Alice Yun
Library Volunteers Stephanie Weber
PCY Beautiful Lisa Simone
P.E. Volunteers Jessica Mulheim Ward
Picture Day Jaki Larsen
 
 
   
4th VP - Membership Susan Callahan
   
Back-to-School Luncheon Christine Chant & Nina Ries
Holiday Luncheon Holly Breckheimer
Kindergarten Back-to-School Night Amber Franklin
Kindergarten Orientation (April 2017) Susan Callahan
New Family Ice Cream Social Holly Breckheimer
New Family Liaison Sandi Trimble
Staff Appreciation Week Erica Gross & Valerie Talbert


   
5th VP - Volunteers Alice Yun
Activity Center Volunteers Carrie Hetzel
Computer Lab Volunteers Rana Kantar
Library Volunteers Stephanie Weber
P.E. Volunteers Sue Park-Rhee
Last-Minute Volunteers Alice Yun
   


   
6th VP - Communications Heather Lhotka
Cougar Cart Heather Lhotka
Cougar Tracks Christine Chant
Directory Jennifer Ringo
Outdoor Bulletin Boards Jennifer Riegler
Publicity Kelli Kunkle-Day
Social Media Keejoo Park
Visual Identity Juowei Lee
Website Heather Lhotka 


   
Recording Secretary Erica Gross
   
Back-to-School Packet Erica Gross
Founders Day Awards Marilyn Yang
Lost & Found TBD
Retirement & Farewells Karen Clark
Unsung Heroes Christa Evans


   
Historian Angela Woo
   
6th Grade Activities Holly Breckheimer & Angela Woo


   
Teacher Representative Jenny Kazak


   
Parliamentarian Amber Franklin
   
PTA Council Representative Valerie Talbert
   

Click here to see our list of PCY PTA Executive Board Members.